Red Bull Playgrounds

Red Bull Playgrounds APK 1.2.0

Download APK243.6 MB · v1.2.0
Version
1.2.0
Size
243.6 MB
Updated
Oct 21, 2026
Category
Other
Google Play
com.redbull.playgrounds.skate.bmx.run

Description

Written by Albert H. Gates

Red Bull Playgrounds is a sports game made and released by the media arm of the well-known Red Bull brand. For now, it can only be downloaded on Android devices.

Introduction to Red Bull Playgrounds

Graphics

Red Bull Playgrounds features 3D visuals with a Toon Shading look and outlined edges. The environments are fairly modest, with simple landscape design, yet the lighting is well balanced and easy on the eyes.

The character models and animations aren't especially impressive. That said, Red Bull Playgrounds offers character customization and a large, attractive costume shop, which adds real value to the visuals.

Gameplay

Red Bull Playgrounds has a distinctive and engaging gameplay style. You control a character who pulls off stunts such as parkour, skateboarding and BMX riding. Hold the button in the lower left corner of the screen to build speed, then release it to make your character jump. Once you're high enough, press the forward or backward button to spin through the air with style. The more advanced tricks you land, the more points you earn. A level is completed when you safely bring your character across the finish line.

Pulling off a stylish trick is rewarding, but difficult stunts carry risk. If your character lands on their head, back, or anywhere other than their feet, the attempt fails and you receive a heavy penalty that erases all points earned during that run.

Which modes can you play in Red Bull Playgrounds?

As noted earlier, Red Bull Playgrounds includes three game modes: parkour, skateboard, and BMX. Each one features different vehicles and a different set of tricks.

Parkour is an extreme sport built around running, jumping, climbing, and flipping. In Red Bull Playgrounds, your character runs across building rooftops in this mode. Forward flips are easier to perform than backflips. Backflips take one and a half times longer to complete but also earn more points. The parkour terrain includes many elevated spots where you can maximize your score by chaining two forward flips or pulling off a single backflip.

As the name suggests, skate mode puts your character on a skateboard. In Red Bull Playgrounds, skateboarding takes place in playgrounds with less demanding terrain. Forward flips are considerably harder than backflips in this mode. Opportunities for double flips are also rare, since the skateboard levels aren't very tall. Even so, you can perform flips close to the ground to create unexpected and visually striking moments.

BMX is the most approachable mode in Red Bull Playgrounds. Before jumping, you can pop a wheelie, which makes it easier to land more backflips. As with skateboarding, forward flips on a BMX are harder to land than backflips.

Customize your own levels in Red Bull Playgrounds

One of the best features of Red Bull Playgrounds is the ability to build your own levels across all three modes. The game supplies small level pieces, which you can join together into a course of up to five pieces. Some pieces have jump terrain, and you can attach trick cards to them. When your character lands on a spot with a trick card, they perform that trick and earn extra points. Keep in mind that if you jump and flip too early, your character won't be able to complete the special trick.

You can collect terrain pieces and trick cards from many sources while playing. Trick cards award different point values and can be upgraded. Some tricks let you flip at the same time, while others require you to finish the trick before flipping. Study the terrain and tricks carefully and arrange them in the most effective order to give yourself the best chance at a high score.

Practice makes perfect

In summary, the gameplay of Red Bull Playgrounds is fairly straightforward. Your goals are just two: perform plenty of tricks to rack up high points, and reach the finish line safely. Doing both at once, however, makes things extremely challenging. If you play it too safe, you'll reach the finish line but may not earn enough points to complete the mission. If you play too recklessly, your character may land with their "feet up in the air" before the finish line comes into view, wiping out all your effort and sending you straight to the "Restart" button.

Mastering and unlocking a range of tricks is the secret to coming out on top in Red Bull Playgrounds. There's also a handy quirk: if your character face-plants after crossing the finish line, you still take the win. So feel free to throw in a few somersaults right before the line to rack up some bonus points!

Download the Red Bull Playgrounds APK for Android

Red Bull Playgrounds offers well-crafted gameplay that captures the thrill of extreme sports. On top of that, the game is free of intrusive ads, which makes for a much smoother experience. Red Bull Playgrounds is definitely worth adding to your download list.

Comment

How to install

  1. Download the APK file above to your phone.
  2. Allow “Install unknown apps” when prompted.
  3. Open the downloaded APK and tap Install.
  4. If the package includes OBB/XAPK data, follow the bundled instructions.

MOD APKs are modified builds, so Play Protect may show a warning. Install only if you trust the file; use at your own risk.

Download Red Bull Playgrounds243.6 MB